Copyright ©2001-2021 Marshall Rendina. All rights reserved.

100 Records Part II

Gateway to Modern Music and Beyond

Hildegard von Bingen – Canticles of Ecstacy
Michelangelo Galilei – Intravolatura di Liuto
Vincenzo Galilei – Contapunto Primo e Secondo
Erik Satie – Sports and Divertisements
Igor Stravinsky – Piano Sonata 1924
Varese – Hyperprism
Iannis Xenakis - Mists
Bruno Moderna – Aura
Karlheinz Stockhausen – Aus Licht
Gyorgi Ligeti – Lux Aeterna
Gerard Grisey – Partiels
Tristan Murail – Ethers
James Tenney - Spectral Cannon for Conlon Nancarrow
Henri Chopin – Audiopoems
Elaine Radigue – Islas Resonates

Japan and the Far East: Traditional, Jazz, and Electronic Music

Midori Takada – Tree of Life
Toru Takemitsu – Water Music
Stomu Yamash’ta – Red Buddha
Ryu Fukui – Mellow Dream
Motohiko Hamase – Intaglio
Hiroshi Yoshimura – Wet Land
Shatoshi Ashikawa – Still Way
Shigeo Sekito – The Word II
Minoru Muraoka – Osorezan
Yoshi Wada – Earth Horns with Electronic Drone
Nanae Yoshimura – The Art of Koto
Kimio Eto – Koto Music
Bright Sheng – Seven Tunes Heard in China

World Music and Jazz

Aktuala – Aktuala
Aziz & Friends – Waves of Peace
Andrew Cyrille – The Loop
Kramer, Evanson, Verdeaux – Alive Tree O
Burton Greene Quartet – One World Music
Gong – Magick Brother
Frank Wright – One for John
The Rubaiyat of Dorothy Ashby
Jimmy Lyons – Jump Up
Lijadu Sisters – Come on Home
Francis Bebey – African Electronic Music 1975-1982
Francis Bebey – Psychedelic Sanza

The Opening of the New Age

Dane Rudhyar – Ecologue for Piano
Dane Rudhyar – Stars
Cyrille Verdeaux – Moebius
Cyrille Verdeaux and Bernard Xolotl – Star Gulls
Bernard Xolotl – Gypsy Crystal
Iasos – Heavenly Dreamscapes
Iasos – Inter-Dimensional Music through Iasos
K. Liemer – Music for Land and Water
Laraaji – Essence/Universe
Gail Laughton – Harps of the Ancient Temples
Constance Demby – At Alaron
Bermuda Triangle – Dream On
Dorothy Carter – Along the River

Turkey and The Middle East

Erkin Koray – Electronik Turkuler
Quardag Asiq Mektebi – Turkish Folk Music of Azerbaijan
Alan Hovhannes – Macedonian Mountain Dance
Alan Hovhannes – 12 Armenian Folk Songs
Alan Hovhannes – Dance Ghazal, Two Ghazals for Piano

Minimal Music

Lamonte Young & The Theatre of Eternal Music – The Fire is a Mirror
Terry Riley – Reed Streams
Terry Riley / Don Cherry – Koln, February 23, 1975
Jon Gibson – Two Solo Pieces
Joanna Brouk – The Space Between
Joanna Brouk – Sounds of the Sea
Lino Capra Vaccina – Antico Adagio

Indian Classical Masters of the 60s and 70s

Nikhil Bannerjee – Raga Bageshree
Hariprasaud Churasia – Two Improvisations on Raga Malkauns
Hariprasaud Churasia – Raga Hemavati
Pandit Nikhil Bannerjee and Pandit Samir Chatterjee
Aashish Khan – Raga Darbari Kanada
Vilayat Khan – Raga Jaijaivanti
N. Rajam – Raga Bagashree Kanhra
Ali Akbar Khan – The Fourty Minute Raga
Ali Akbar Khan – Raga Bhairavi
Ali Akbar Khan – Raga Bilaskhani Todi
Shivkumar Sharma – Raga Gorakh Kalyan
Pandit Pran Nath – Ragas of Morning and Night

Gamelan from Indonesia to California

Gamelan Pacifica – Trance Gong
Gamelan Semar Pengulingan
Gamelan Degung – Sabi Lulungan
Leopold Godowski – Java Suite
Daniel Schmidt – In My Arms, Many Flowers
Lou Harrison – Concerto for Piano with Javanese Gamelan
Lou Harrison – Suite for Violin and American Gamelan
Lou Harrison – Double Concerto for Violin and Cello with Javanese Gamelan

Latin America

Ame Son – A Coup de Hache
Qundic & Frente Cumbiero – Ondatropica
Chicha Libre – Sonido Amazonico
Sabu – Palo Congo

Rock and Other Music from Way Out

Gabor Szabo – Dreams
Manuel Gottsching - E2-E4
John Tender & Mladen Franco – Sweet Dreams
Stringtronics – Mindbender
The Roger Webb Sound – Moon Bird
Melkutus – Taru Aaltojen Ruokopillista
Larry Owens – Interlude from The Joy of Painting
The Fool – The Fool
Freedom – Freedom At Last
Mary Hopkin – Earth Song, Ocean Song
The Beatles – Along the River